a network and online resource for researchers and practitioners working with mobilities in contemporary performance

Theatre and the Nomadic Subject - A Mobile Train Conference 7-11th April Helsinki to Rovaniemi

Today David Overend and I presented a paper about our recent commuting project entitled
"Rhythmic Routes: Developing a nomadic performance practice for the daily commute". It has been a really exciting few days so far. Here is the programme for the event:

Monday 7 April – Helsinki

17.00- 20.00 Opening session at Lavaklubi (cellar bar of the Finnish National Theatre, Läntinen teatterikuja 1)

Tuesday 8 April – Train Helsinki – Rovaniemi

Board Train by 10.00
10.30 – coffee

11.00 – Real encounters with nomadism in theatre
Manilla Ernst & Willmar Sauter (University of Stockholm, Sweden): Antigone’s Diary – A Mobile Urban Performance in a Nomadic Environment
Pirkko Koski (University of Helsinki, Finland): Roots, travel and nation

12.30 – lunch

14.00 – Experimental nomadic art
Steve Wilmer (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland): Fluxus as Nomadic Art
Fiona Wilkie (University of Roehampton, UK): ‘Ungrounded and unbounded’?: reclaiming agency and difference in the performance of mobile subjects
Kristin Flade & Jana J. Haeckel (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany): Green Lines of Engagement –Nomadic Figurations and Dialogical Thinking in Francis Alÿs’ Green Line

15.30 – coffee

16.00 – New (transnational) artistic strategies
Anneli Saro (University of Tartu, Estonia): Mobility and theatre. Finno-Ugric perspective
Jurgita Staniškyte (Vytautas Magnus University, Kaunas, Lithuania): Immobile Travelers: Strategies and Tactics of Contemporary Baltic Theatre.
Maria Berlova (State Institute of Art Studies, Moscow, Russia):
Transnationalism of Swedish and Russian national theaters in the second half of the 18th century

17.30 – coffee and relaxation (arrive Rovaniemi approx. 20.45)

Wednesday 9 April – Rovaniemi

9.30 – Welcome to University of Lapland

10.00 – Changing affects amidst developing technology
Laura Gröndahl (Tampere University, Finland): Performing mobile spaces
Annika Wehrle (Johannes Gutenberg-Universität, Mainz, Germany): The Mobilization of Private and Public Spheres. Performative Evaluations of a Socio-Cultural Passage.

11.00 – coffee

11.30 – Questions of identity, attitude and cognition
Liesbeth Groot Nibbelink (Utrecht University, The Netherlands): Learning to move differently – learning to move our minds.
Mariusz Bartosiak (Institute of Contemporary Culture, Poland): From Nomadic to Fractal Identity – Cultural Performances as Cognitive Horizon for Performing Identity
David Overend and Laura Bissell (University of the West of Scotland and Royal Conservatoire of Scotland, UK): Rhythmic Routes: Developing a nomadic performance practice for the daily commute

13.00 – lunch

14.30 – Nomadic Artists working abroad and between cultures
Ramunė Balevičiūtė (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre, Vilnius, Lithuania): Transcultural Change of Contemporary Lithuanian Theatre: The Nomadic Destinies of Rimas Tuminas and Eimuntas Nekrošius
Anna Thuring (Theatre Academy Helsinki, Finland): Japanese Nomads in the North. Hanako and a Group of Japanese Actors on a Tour in Nordic Countries in 1906.
Inga Sindi (University of Latvia, Riga): Theatre and Hybridity. The Example of the Israeli Theatre Director Yael Ronen

19.00 – Conference Dinner at Korundi House of Culture
(For this event, you need to purchase your ticket through the online registration form.)

Thursday 10 April – Rovaniemi

9.00 – Artistic Mobility in Dance and Music
Wade Hollingshaus (Brigham Young University, Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A): Going Solo: Peter Gabriel’s Theatrical Departure
Jurgita Imbrasaite (Ruhr-University Bochum, Germany): The Other Side of the Glance – Cultural Colonialism at Stake
Karen Vedel (University of Copenhagen, Denmark): Itinerant Performance and Artists’ Mobility Methodological concerns

10.30 – coffee

11.00 – Rhizomatic theatre networks
Ott Karulin (Sirp, Tallinn, Estonia): Estonian summer productions as nomadic experiences
Ina Pukelyte (Vytautas Magnus University, Kaunas, Lithuania): Reconstructing a Nomadic Network: Itineraries of Jewish Actors during the First Lithuanian Independence

12.00 – go to Arctic Centre for lunch and afternoon session

14.00 – Sami Theatre and Culture
Knut Ove Arntzen (University of Bergen, Norway) : Sámi and indigenous theatre in the perspective of the nomadic and the notion of a spiral dramaturgy
Terhi Vuojala-Magga (University of Lapland, Arctic Centre, Finland):  Sami culture, and its modern and traditional mobility
Joonas Vola (University of Lapland, Finland): Eye, Gaze, Canon – Study on Performativity of Technology Mediated Human-animal Relation in the Arctic

16.00 – 17.00 – coffee and Arctic Centre exhibitions

19.00 – Theatre Performance:  Áillohas – son of the sun in Rovaniemi Theatre.
(For this event, you need to purchase your ticket through the online registration form.)

Friday 11 April – Rovaniemi

9.00 – Wandering artists and their nomadic characters
Priyanka Chatterjee (Budge Budge Institute of Technology, India): The Nomadic Self: Beckett’s Journey from Eleutheria to Happy Days
Kate Bredeson (Reed College, Portland, Oregon, U.S.A): Ephemerality and the Nomad in the Théâtre du Soleil
Hanna Korsberg (University of Helsinki, Finland): Playing Woyzeck

10.30 – coffee

11.00 – Theme of emigration
Rūta Mažeikienė (Vytautas Magnus University, Kaunas, Lithuania): Narratives of Emigration in Contemporary Lithuanian Theatre
Sarit Cofman-Simhon (Kibbutzim College, Tel Aviv and Emunah College, Jerusalem, Israel): On the Road: Narratives of Migration in the Israeli Theatre

12.00 – Closing Session (to finish by 13.00)

Views: 74

Add a Comment

You need to be a member of Making Routes to add comments!

Join Making Routes

© 2017   Created by David Overend.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service